Thread: BRAW codec in Premiere?

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1 BRAW codec in Premiere? 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    150
    Has any tried this out yet?

    https://autokroma.com/

    I'm amazed that no one has implemented BRAW into thier NLE yet. I've tried editing in resolve and while it's fine, I don't really enjoy it when compared to the more familiar work spaces/work flows of Premiere and Avid.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    745
    Quote Originally Posted by Amoore View Post
    Has any tried this out yet?

    https://autokroma.com/

    I'm amazed that no one has implemented BRAW into thier NLE yet. I've tried editing in resolve and while it's fine, I don't really enjoy it when compared to the more familiar work spaces/work flows of Premiere and Avid.
    Yep works great. It had some bugs early on but that seems to be ironed out. It doesn't work in AE, which is kind of a bummer, but there's workarounds.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Oops! BRAW isnt Raw Its a YCbCr codec
    By Ralph B in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 147
    Last Post: 05-17-2019, 03:56 AM
  2. BRAW in Adobe Premiere
    By dmetz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-21-2019, 08:39 AM
  3. Any word on BRAW for the 4.6?
    By PearFilms in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2018, 12:04 PM
  4. Braw 8:1 on UMP
    By Somnang in forum Footage / Frames
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-08-2018, 09:05 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-06-2012, 03:08 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •