Thread: Shuttle Pro V2 and DaVinci Resolve 16

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1 Shuttle Pro V2 and DaVinci Resolve 16 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    7
    As I'm a small 'one man band' user I'm not sure I'll be able to spring for the Resolve keyboard when it's launched in August as a grand is a fair bit out of my budget.

    I'm on the verge of moving over from PremierePro for a lot of reasons, but the new 'cut' page was just up my street.

    So, I thought I'd fire up my Contour ShuttlePro V2 jog shuttle controller (that works flawlessly in Premiere) and see if I could map some buttons to the superb new features in the Cut page of Resolve 16.

    Sadly though it seems BM must have blocked use of this device as even with specialist or global settings it just does not work. I'm pretty disappointed, and it's definitely a barrier to moving over as the shuttle is a superb piece of low-cost kit.

    Does anyone have any workarounds, or confirmation that there's no way of using this inside Resolve 16?

    I'm on latest software, and have tried Countour's latest settings download.

    Thanks.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    914
    That would suck if functions were actually blocked, and how would that work in that the device just remaps keyboard controls. Hopefully it's just a beta glitch.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    182
    works fine for me.... i have one attached to my home machine, but i have Artist Color and Transport at home as well, so no need for the Contour anymore

    they have a default Resolve mapping for both shuttle and mini on their site somewhere, but it's so easy to roll yer own with their software that i just did it myself, works very well
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2,104
    I'm on Resolve 15.3 and using the Shuttle Contour V2 with it with no issues. I have all the buttons and jogger mapped. I hope it will work with 16 when it comes out. I'm not on 16 and don't usually upgrade until it is GA.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    7
    Thanks.

    Seems to be an extensions problem on the iMac, or High Sierra. Works fine on MacBookPro with Mojave.

    Might just have to bump the iMac up to Mojave and see if that solves anything.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    182
    no issues on w10 + v16.0.b1
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-23-2019, 11:43 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-14-2018, 02:34 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-25-2015, 05:22 PM
  4. Replies: 92
    Last Post: 08-19-2015, 12:40 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2015, 09:58 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •