Thread: Resolve 15 DCP

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1 Resolve 15 DCP 
    Senior Member david evans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    681
    Hey guys,

    Anyone tried this new feature of Resolve 15? I was used to exporting in JPEG2000 and then using something like OpenDCP to create the xml, but apparently Resolve 15 does all this, for free (unencrypted, of course). Anyone tried it? Did you try it at the theatre? Was it ok?

    Thanks
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    73
    Hi David, I've done a couple of DCPs like this and it works like a charm.

    Theo Ribeiro
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member Asyndeton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    426
    Yes, multiple projects projected in theaters using it. Unless you have a larger client that requires encryption.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    2,010
    What's your workflow for packaging and delivering DCP to theaters using this free version?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member david evans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    681
    Thanks. Btw, if you have a project graded in rec709 and you're doing the DCP to show the film in the theatre, do you do any CST node in Resolve to convert to P3?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Asyndeton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    426
    Quote Originally Posted by david evans View Post
    Thanks. Btw, if you have a project graded in rec709 and you're doing the DCP to show the film in the theatre, do you do any CST node in Resolve to convert to P3?
    It does an auto-conversion to the XYZ color space during the render so you want to keep your timeline color space set to whatever you original graded for. If you have the time/budget to do a proper DCI-P3 trim pass, go for it, but I've exported a few DCPs straight from the Rec709 grade (usually in ACES) and clients say that it looked great projected in the theater. Otherwise, no need to add any colorspace transforms.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    173
    i've had a rejection from a theatre with an older Christie server,

    re-wraped the DCP in DCP-0-Matic, and it injested fine

    took about 10 min to re-wrap, it only copies the media and writes new metadata that Christie are happy with

    but other than that, i've also done a small truck load of DCP's straight out of Resolve trouble free and accurate
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by Asyndeton View Post
    It does an auto-conversion to the XYZ color space during the render so you want to keep your timeline color space set to whatever you original graded for. If you have the time/budget to do a proper DCI-P3 trim pass, go for it, but I've exported a few DCPs straight from the Rec709 grade (usually in ACES) and clients say that it looked great projected in the theater. Otherwise, no need to add any colorspace transforms.
    Sounds great. Was using DCP-O-Matic after exporting a Rec709 DNXHR HQX 10 bit 4K DCI Scope file in the past - working fine as well but as it seems unnecessary.
    My website:
    www.55media.net
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member david evans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    681
    Guys, just one more question. My timeline is in 1920x800 (2:39) and I want Resolve to export a 2k DCI Scope DCP. Do I need to change the timeline settings to 2048x858?

    Thanks
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    173
    yes,
    and then go back through the show looking for any mattes, windows, tracks etc, they will shift when the raster changes, some might not be noticable, but some may be
    and then check scaleing
    then export
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. XML From Resolve to Premiere then back to Resolve Question
    By WiredInside in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2016, 12:50 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-29-2015, 02:44 AM
  3. Does it cost money to upgrade from Resolve 9 to Resolve 10?
    By Asladek in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2014, 01:15 AM
  4. Resolve Lite AND Full Resolve on same machine ?
    By pacman829 in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2013, 10:39 AM
  5. Resolve>fcpx>resolve workflow video?
    By KyleMcConaghy in forum Workflow
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 11:17 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •