Thread: Footage Clipping

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1 Footage Clipping 
    Senior Member Ameer Azari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    119
    Random workflow question guys.

    I often find that I'm out in the field, shooting hours of footage.

    I then get home, import it all into my NLE (Premiere) and start picking what I want and cutting.

    But I've recently found that my projects take 15-20 minutes to 'Load' - I get the yellow Media Pending Screen.

    At the moment my planned workaround is to go through the clips prior to importing and to trim and select specifically the clips (and shots inside the clips) that I want.

    Does anyone know of a decent app for that? I want to export in the exact same format as the original file to prevent any loss of quality. I have MPEGStreamclip at the moment, but just wondering if I should be aware of alternatives?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member Asyndeton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    426
    Use Resolve.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    240
    Shooting raw, raw 3:1 or ProRes?
    YOu can use a meda player to select some clips.. but I would not recommend this workflow.
    Upgrade your system or change to Resolve.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member DPStewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Puget Sound
    Posts
    3,645
    Wow...where to start.
    First.. RAW and ProRes are different problems. RAW takes a lot of GPU power. Which are you shooting?

    I know the problem you're talking about. It went away when I doubled my RAM to 32gig and put a GTX970 video card in my computer. (This was for RAW 2K...not 4k)
    Really though... if you want your projects to load up in a decent amount of time, you're going to have to upgrade your system.

    What are your current computer specs?
    Cameras: Blackmagic Cinema Camera, Blackmagic Pocket Camera (x2), Panasonic GH2 (x2), Sony RX100 ii, Canon 6D, Canon T2i,
    Mics: Sennheiser, AKG, Shure, Sanken, Audio-Technica, Audix
    Lights: Every Chinese clone you can imagine
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Ameer Azari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    119
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    I should clarify, this issue is occurring with GH5 10-Bit footage, which surprised me.

    My system is:
    Windows 10

    i7 5930k
    GPU - GTX 1080 Founders Edition
    RAM - 32GB
    Running completely off SSDs for Boot and Scratch Drives
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    240
    - GH5 footage.
    - Premiere.

    - http://www.bmcuser.com

    Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Asyndeton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    426
    From what I've seen Premiere has been having issues with GH5 footage, but that's awhile ago and I would hope they've mostly been fixed..but knowing Adobe..but seriously, use Resolve and don't look back. Your system should not be holding you back like that at all.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Ameer Azari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by S_Berger View Post
    - GH5 footage.
    - Premiere.

    - http://www.bmcuser.com

    Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.
    lol

    I'm a BMCuser lurker and I always find advice on here useful.

    Plus I've got the Pocket 4K on order so the footage clipping plan could apply to both.

    I'll try Resolve guys and see how it works out

    Thanks for the advice
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    240
    "Plus I've got the Pocket 4K on order so the footage clipping plan could apply to both."

    Well. it is a different codec. You cannot compare those two cameras.
    I have to google about the Gh5 codec and it is called "ALL-Intra motion pictures (400 Mbps)"
    in a "HEVC/H.265" Container format?!
    Not compareable to ProRes or raw at all. Noit about quality but
    in form of processing. The onyl thing I know that for example
    some years ago Resolve got trouble handling h264. Samller filesize doesn´t mean
    the Computer or software can handle it better for editing. But this is all
    I know. I think raw and ProRes toegether with Resolve who can handle
    ProRes is better than h264 or 265 on Adobe.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Ameer Azari's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by S_Berger View Post
    "Plus I've got the Pocket 4K on order so the footage clipping plan could apply to both."

    Well. it is a different codec. You cannot compare those two cameras.
    I have to google about the Gh5 codec and it is called "ALL-Intra motion pictures (400 Mbps)"
    in a "HEVC/H.265" Container format?!
    Not compareable to ProRes or raw at all. Noit about quality but
    in form of processing. The onyl thing I know that for example
    some years ago Resolve got trouble handling h264. Samller filesize doesn´t mean
    the Computer or software can handle it better for editing. But this is all
    I know. I think raw and ProRes toegether with Resolve who can handle
    ProRes is better than h264 or 265 on Adobe.
    I've been playing with Resolve and FCP X since this post. I think it's time to make a switch...
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-13-2018, 08:16 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-21-2016, 06:32 PM
  3. Clipping Highlights and Shadows
    By rlr297 in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2015, 02:34 PM
  4. Clipping and Glare Question
    By Vanguard in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-02-2015, 08:38 PM
  5. BMC Highlight Roll-off/Clipping
    By Brandon in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-06-2012, 06:48 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •