Thread: DaVinci Resolve 15 beta 8 is now available

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,031
    Weird, I've never seen that, but I'm on a Mac. Better post it in the beta forum to see if anybody else made the same experience.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Quote Originally Posted by LochnessDigital View Post
    You're not understanding. If I type a filename (no path, just a name), then choose the destination for that file, Resolve automatically replaces whatever I had typed in the filename field with the path to the file.

    So for me it'll be like:

    Filename: Test
    Destination _______ --> Browse ---> Choose path "desktop"

    Then I'll browse, choose location, click okay, and suddenly it looks like this:

    Filename: C:/Users/Aaron/Desktop/Test
    Destination: C:/Users/Aaron/Desktop/Test

    Which requires me to delete everything in the filename field and retype just "Test", because otherwise it won't render (can't have slashes or colons in a filename).
    This is a known issue on Windows in beta8, and it needs the workaround you mention. It will be fixed in the next software update.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. DaVinci Resolve 15 beta 2 is now available
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2018, 01:18 AM
  2. DaVinci Resolve v14 beta 9 now available
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2017, 01:07 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-25-2015, 05:22 PM
  4. Replies: 92
    Last Post: 08-19-2015, 12:40 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2015, 09:58 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •