Thread: BlackUrsa Mini 4.6K EF Video Error

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1 BlackUrsa Mini 4.6K EF Video Error 
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Hello I have the BlackMagic Ursa 4.6k EF version 4.8 and at times while recording my video is corrupted with lines throughout the footage. This occurs randomly during recording sessions sometimes lasting for a few seconds while other times lasting so long that I have to manually turn off the camera and turn back on again for it to go away.

    I have included a video of what happens and how the corrupt video is recording on the CD fast card.

    https://vimeo.com/274549722


    Any suggestions of how I can fix this issue?

    Thanks,
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Atlanta Georgia
    Posts
    2,885
    Quote Originally Posted by benne13 View Post
    Hello I have the BlackMagic Ursa 4.6k EF version 4.8 and at times while recording my video is corrupted with lines throughout the footage. This occurs randomly during recording sessions sometimes lasting for a few seconds while other times lasting so long that I have to manually turn off the camera and turn back on again for it to go away.

    I have included a video of what happens and how the corrupt video is recording on the CD fast card.


    Any suggestions of how I can fix this issue?

    Thanks,
    To eliminate some issue that this looks like in the past.

    Does the error occur in playback ON THE CAMERA ? Have you checked ? Sometimes in copying the media these types of issues can come up. Sometimes too this can be a simple error in transcoding from Resolve if you're shooting RAW ?

    Are you shooting RAW ? ProRes ?

    Are you using SD cards or CFAST cards ? Which cards ?

    JB
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member jambredz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    4,185
    Maybe your cards aren't fast enough. What cards are you using?
    Darren Scott
    Freelance Director/Director of Photography


    https://vimeo.com/jambredzvisions/videos
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    I'm using the KomputerBay 256GB 3400x CFast 2.0 card which is one of the recommended cards by BM. I was talking with BM tech support and they believe it may be an issue with the camera's main circuit board which isn't repairable.. smh.. I really hope this isn't the case..
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    1,797
    In my opinion, corruption in footage in BM cameras has been happening since day 1.

    All models, all cards...some may never see it (good ones off the conveyor belt) while others do.

    Most of it is very random and might happen on the 1st clip or the 100th clip. The corruption is usually in some form of static, lines, and blocks which may or may not have mixed colors.

    Sometimes the malfunction briefly appears on the screen and fizzes out within a few seconds while other times it lasts for a longer period of time. Usually stopping and restarting recording remedies the error, but sometimes a reboot is necessary.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by NorBro View Post
    In my opinion, corruption in footage in BM cameras has been happening since day 1.

    All models, all cards...some may never see it (good ones off the conveyor belt) while others do.

    Most of it is very random and might happen on the 1st clip or the 100th clip. The corruption is usually in some form of static, lines, and blocks which may or may not have mixed colors.

    Sometimes the malfunction briefly appears on the screen and fizzes out within a few seconds while other times it lasts for a longer period of time. Usually stopping and restarting recording remedies the error, but sometimes a reboot is necessary.
    Thanks NorBro.. Because this is exactly what I've been experiencing. The corruption in form of static, lines etc.. Just as you mentioned at times it's very brief other times I'll have to restart my camera. I'm coming from DSLR (GH5) cameras into cinema cameras so this is my first time seeing errors like this.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    1,797
    It could happen with any company...some more than others.

    I would maybe save the clips with the corruptions (if it's happening a lot) and forward them to BM and see if you can receive a replacement (if interested).

    But if it's very rare, it may not be worth the hassle (and the replacement could be worse!).
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member jambredz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    4,185
    Quote Originally Posted by benne13 View Post
    I'm using the KomputerBay 256GB 3400x CFast 2.0 card which is one of the recommended cards by BM. I was talking with BM tech support and they believe it may be an issue with the camera's main circuit board which isn't repairable.. smh.. I really hope this isn't the case..
    Isn't repairable meaning it can be replaced though, yes?
    Darren Scott
    Freelance Director/Director of Photography


    https://vimeo.com/jambredzvisions/videos
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jambredz View Post
    Isn't repairable meaning it can be replaced though, yes?
    Correct. If it's a mother board issue then it can't be replaced, which sucks because I actually purchased the camera from someone on this forum less than 6 months ago and I've used the camera on less than 10 shoots so far
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    1,797
    Regarding a replacement...personally I meant a new camera.

    In the past, it appeared that various people (at least the original buyers) received new cameras when their cameras had certain problems.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Strange error?
    By Paradoks.tv in forum Footage / Frames
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2017, 11:01 AM
  2. BMCC Error during shooting! :-s
    By MontyMoose in forum Footage / Frames
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-30-2015, 07:47 PM
  3. XML importing error msg
    By gaemihal in forum Workflow
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-18-2014, 06:44 AM
  4. QT error in Resolve
    By Brad Ferrell in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-05-2013, 07:25 AM
  5. 9.1 Lite - GPU Full error?
    By RyGuy in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-23-2013, 07:18 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •