Thread: DaVinci 15 does not fix H.264 error Failed to encode the render frame.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11  
    Quote Originally Posted by polaroid22 View Post
    Its 2018, why are you still on windows 7?? Windows 7 is EOL in 1,5 years. Windows 8.1 in 2023, Windows 10 in 2025.
    Most people know not to trust Microsoft OS "upgrades". The software after 7 is for tablets and teenagers. I'm not a teen and I'm not on a tablet.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #12  
    Senior Member Asyndeton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by Denjin Zaboga View Post
    Most people know not to trust Microsoft OS "upgrades". The software after 7 is for tablets and teenagers. I'm not a teen and I'm not on a tablet.
    The software after 7 also lets you encode H264 in Resolve.

    But really, Windows 10 is fine, probably the best OS they've made and it's simple to turn off their updates.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #13  
    There are still many Windows 7 users working in Resolve so Blackmagic got to be interested in easy fix. Premiere Pro works flawlessly on windows 7.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #14  
    Senior Member Frank Glencairn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,829
    Quote Originally Posted by Nomad View Post
    H.264 encoding is system based and W7 doesn‘t support all the formats W10 offers. So: forget it!
    Really? Works just fine here.

    I remember, that I had to install some Microsoft patch though.
    It's somewhere buried deep in the official BM forum - the link was in an answer from Dwaine Maggart - if I remember that bright.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #15  
    Senior Member DPStewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Puget Sound
    Posts
    3,291
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Glencairn View Post
    I remember, that I had to install some Microsoft patch though.
    It's somewhere buried deep in the official BM forum - the link was in an answer from Dwaine Maggart - if I remember that bright.
    Oh man Frank... are you one of those scary dudes who can remember shit like what day of the week some date fell on 6-years ago?
    Cameras: Blackmagic Cinema Camera, Blackmagic Pocket Camera (x2), Panasonic GH2 (x2), Sony RX100 ii, Canon 6D, Canon T2i,
    Mics: Sennheiser, AKG, Shure, Sanken, Audio-Technica, Audix
    Lights: Every Chinese clone you can imagine
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #16  
    Senior Member Frank Glencairn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,829
    Nah, I'm a sheer visual person, dates and numbers mean nothing to my brain, it's like Chinese.

    I can't even memorize my own phone number.
    But I have an almost photographic memory when it comes to pictures, faces, and even clips I shot or saw
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #17  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA N. CA
    Posts
    2,498
    You and me both Frank.
    Cheers
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #18  
    Senior Member FUEGO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    UHMERICA
    Posts
    245
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank Glencairn View Post
    Really? Works just fine here.

    I remember, that I had to install some Microsoft patch though.
    It's somewhere buried deep in the official BM forum - the link was in an answer from Dwaine Maggart - if I remember that bright.
    This one?

    https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/v...=51257&start=0
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #19  
    I have upgraded GPU drivers.

    DaVinci now crashes on startup.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #20  
    Senior Member Frank Glencairn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,829
    Quote Originally Posted by FUEGO View Post
    Yes, that's it

    Some H.264 formats depend on Windows to decode now. If you have Windows 7, it's very possible that some files will no longer be detected/decoded. There is a Windows update to address that. It's called Windows 10.

    More seriously, there is a Windows 7 update that may help:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-sg/kb/2670838
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Frame Rate Drop Frame Error
    By Hundo in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2015, 08:01 PM
  2. Frame Rate Drop Frame Error
    By Hundo in forum Workflow
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2015, 07:10 PM
  3. Resolve 11.1 error Failed to initialize RED Decoder
    By bscenefilms in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-20-2014, 10:40 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •