Thread: DaVinci 15 does not fix H.264 error Failed to encode the render frame.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1 DaVinci 15 does not fix H.264 error Failed to encode the render frame. 
    fail.png

    DaVinci Resolve 15 still cannot encode to H.264 in Windows 7. Failed to encode the render frame.

    This means one must encode to a different format and use Handbrake to encode MP4.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member daydreamersproductions's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    860
    Report it in the Resolve 15 beta forum for reporting bugs on BMD's official forum here

    https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewforum.php?f=32
    Go to my site to see my current Production and Post Production Gear
    http://www.daydreamersproductions.com/
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    I have discovered they are aware of this, but they are not interested in fixing this and will not do anything about it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member daydreamersproductions's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    860
    It may be because windows 7. It is EOL and Microsoft aint sharing anything about it as they want it to go away. It is something where maybe BM cant fix it.
    Go to my site to see my current Production and Post Production Gear
    http://www.daydreamersproductions.com/
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    612
    Quote Originally Posted by daydreamersproductions View Post
    It may be because windows 7. It is EOL and Microsoft aint sharing anything about it as they want it to go away. It is something where maybe BM cant fix it.
    Yeah, makes me wish I jumped on that free upgrade haha, ah well it's not too expensive.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Quote Originally Posted by daydreamersproductions View Post
    It may be because windows 7. It is EOL and Microsoft aint sharing anything about it as they want it to go away. It is something where maybe BM cant fix it.
    It is that they don't want to. It's not a difficult thing to fix. Instead they explain that the software's minimum requirement is Windows 10.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member DPStewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Puget Sound
    Posts
    3,448
    Quote Originally Posted by Denjin Zaboga View Post
    It is that they don't want to. It's not a difficult thing to fix. Instead they explain that the software's minimum requirement is Windows 10.
    Anytime ANY camera makers codecs require a minimum OS version - they NEVER go back and make it retro-compatible. It almost always requires too many compromises in the product.
    Cameras: Blackmagic Cinema Camera, Blackmagic Pocket Camera (x2), Panasonic GH2 (x2), Sony RX100 ii, Canon 6D, Canon T2i,
    Mics: Sennheiser, AKG, Shure, Sanken, Audio-Technica, Audix
    Lights: Every Chinese clone you can imagine
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Quote Originally Posted by DPStewart View Post
    Anytime ANY camera makers codecs require a minimum OS version - they NEVER go back and make it retro-compatible. It almost always requires too many compromises in the product.
    Dane!!! You finally moved over here?? I bet you miss the SUNSHINE! ;-)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,029
    H.264 encoding is system based and W7 doesn‘t support all the formats W10 offers. So: forget it!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    428
    Its 2018, why are you still on windows 7?? Windows 7 is EOL in 1,5 years. Windows 8.1 in 2023, Windows 10 in 2025.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Frame Rate Drop Frame Error
    By Hundo in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2015, 08:01 PM
  2. Frame Rate Drop Frame Error
    By Hundo in forum Workflow
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2015, 07:10 PM
  3. Resolve 11.1 error Failed to initialize RED Decoder
    By bscenefilms in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-20-2014, 10:40 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •