Thread: Full screen scopes

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1 Full screen scopes 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    879
    I'm wanting to have a second monitor fill up only with scopes like the photo below. How do I achieve this?

    920410_b373.jpg
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,956
    Photoshop . Those aren't Resolve's scopes. Looks like a rasterized version of the Videotek box that is to the left of the GUI.

    Edit: It's a Videotek TVM9150PKG.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    879
    Aw shit. I was hoping to get a 4:3 monitor just for scopes.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    148
    scopebox & ultrascope are lower cost options for external scopes, well worth the expence if you are delivering to anyone who runs QC
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member DPStewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Puget Sound
    Posts
    3,530
    I haven't tried it as I now work off of one very large monitor, but can one not still just do a normal multi-monitor setup, then size the Resolve window to the center monitor, and then free-float the scopes window and drag it to the right-side monitor and resize it to fit?
    I used to do something similar to this when using a DAW to score to picture.
    Cameras: Blackmagic Cinema Camera, Blackmagic Pocket Camera (x2), Panasonic GH2 (x2), Sony RX100 ii, Canon 6D, Canon T2i,
    Mics: Sennheiser, AKG, Shure, Sanken, Audio-Technica, Audix
    Lights: Every Chinese clone you can imagine
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Member OlaHaldor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    61
    I second the Scopebox option. I used it for years. It's a lovely piece of software.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    879
    I figured out a way to have Resolve scopes full screen at 16:9.
    You have to setup a single monitor UI. Scopes appear small in the bottom right corner, but you can undock the panel, drag it over to a second screen, and expand.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1,837
    Quote Originally Posted by AaronChicago View Post
    I figured out a way to have Resolve scopes full screen at 16:9.
    You have to setup a single monitor UI. Scopes appear small in the bottom right corner, but you can undock the panel, drag it over to a second screen, and expand.
    Thanks for the info Aaron!
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-31-2016, 09:46 AM
  2. Full screen monitoring Resolve 12?
    By scorsesefan in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-22-2015, 10:50 AM
  3. DR 12 Beta - Not Full Screen
    By Warcry Media House in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2015, 12:26 AM
  4. Full Screen
    By johnny001 in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-04-2015, 10:22 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2014, 11:41 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •