Thread: Copy timelines

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1 Copy timelines 
    This question has been asked before but maybe things changed:

    I like to make a project with two or more timelines. And afterwarth I want to put these timelines together.

    Advantage is that this works faster.

    Is there a way to do that? (not copy paste).
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,790
    Without using copy paste you can select all in one timeline and make a compound clip, that compound clip will show up in the media browser which can then be inserted into the other timeline or you can make compound clips of both timelines and combine them in a new timeline. A word of caution, I had some audio problems, as did others, in 14 beta with the audio track assignments within compound clips. They may or may not have been addressed in the final release.
    Last edited by Howie Roll; 12-02-2017 at 01:24 PM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member AlmaVideo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    San Anselmo, CA
    Posts
    142
    Page 411in the manual opened my eyes, there are several ways to combine or nest things. Each has a different behavior when editing, so it was useful to me to become aware of the options and their different uses.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Thanks that was helpfull: compound clips can be copied and decomposed. I'll try that (p413). It seems all is in the book :-)
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    164
    This is part of why I LOVE Avid. No compound crap. Just drop the timeline into the source window like any other clip. I don't get why this simple yet brilliant feature isn't a basic feature for all NLE, it seems like a no brainer to me.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member DPStewart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    The Desert
    Posts
    3,120
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Loblaw View Post
    This is part of why I LOVE Avid. No compound crap. Just drop the timeline into the source window like any other clip. I don't get why this simple yet brilliant feature isn't a basic feature for all NLE, it seems like a no brainer to me.
    Indeed.
    I've always felt the same way.

    In Audio DAWs there is only ONE that actually has a playback speed/pitch control like a tape machine, and it's the nearly free REAPER.
    Absurd that the big expensive ones don't have it.
    Cameras: Blackmagic Cinema Camera, Blackmagic Pocket Camera (x2), Panasonic GH2 (x2), Sony RX100 ii, Canon 6D, Canon T2i,
    Mics: Sennheiser, AKG, Shure, Sanken, Audio-Technica, Audix
    Lights: Every Chinese clone you can imagine
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,790
    You can do that in Resolve as well. You don't need to make compound clips, it just gives you more control over the in and out points. As with any NLE there are more than a few ways to skin a cat.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Loblaw View Post
    This is part of why I LOVE Avid. No compound crap. Just drop the timeline into the source window like any other clip. I don't get why this simple yet brilliant feature isn't a basic feature for all NLE, it seems like a no brainer to me.
    You can drop a timeline into the source viewer!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    164
    Quote Originally Posted by Howie Roll View Post
    You can do that in Resolve as well. You don't need to make compound clips, it just gives you more control over the in and out points. As with any NLE there are more than a few ways to skin a cat.
    It has been awhile since I've played with the editing features of Resolve, but I do remember that bringing in a timeline created an Inception-like nightmare of nested timelines.

    In Avid if I place a timeline in the source window I can see that entire timeline and all of its elements. If I wanted I could view the source timeline and grab from it only clips 2, 3, the first half of clip 8, a transition, plus a lower 3rd graphic and insert them into my master timeline. They would insert into the master as individual clips & graphics as if they were naturally built on the timeline.

    If Resolve can do this without jumping through hoops, creating nested timelines, or compound clips then I'll give it another look as an editor.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,790
    All you need to do is select the compound clip and hit decompose in place and the compound clip will expand. Takes 5 seconds if you're really taking your time. Inception-like nightmare may be a stretch. That said I've been an FCP user since the late 90s I got a new MacBook this year and it's the first machine I've owned in almost 2 decades that doesn't have FCP installed. Just as an NLE some things about Resolve drive me nuts, playhead tracking is probably #1, some things are great. Like any migration some things will be awesome others not so much. For a product whose NLE features are what 3 years old now, it's maturing nicely.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Resolve and 2 timelines?
    By alex1 in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-02-2015, 05:00 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-30-2015, 12:03 AM
  3. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-12-2014, 01:42 PM
  4. Copy cloud storage - help a guy out
    By MiguelFranco in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 04:10 AM
  5. Timelines not matching
    By Chase Gardiner in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-04-2013, 10:40 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •