Thread: Multiple GPU + Crossfire and Resolve 14 Studio

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1 Multiple GPU + Crossfire and Resolve 14 Studio 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1,546
    I could never understand how Da Vinci Resolve is utilizing multiple GPU in Resolve 14 Studio. I have 2 AMD Radeon 390X GPU each with 8GB. When I have it setup with AMD Crossfire enabled, Resolve 14 only shows 1 GPU. If I disable Crossfire, Resolve 14 will see as have 2 AMD GPU. So my question is... (1) Does Resolve 14 Studio now support Crossfire being enabled? and (2) If it does support, does it utilize the 2 GPU and combine total of 16Gb of DRAM? Can someone who know about this inner workings provide some insight and how best to utilize the 2 GPU for peak performance? Thanks.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Leave Crossfire off. We control GPUS at a much deeper level than other apps.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1,546
    Thanks Peter.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-2016, 05:32 PM
  2. BMC4K RAW creates multiple clips when importing into resolve 10
    By Charlie Anderson in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2014, 02:15 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-02-2013, 11:46 PM
  4. Can I move resolve around multiple systems?
    By dop16mm in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 09:02 PM
  5. Resolve on multiple computers?
    By mrbrycel in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2013, 05:08 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •