Thread: Resolve 14 beta 3 is now available

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1 Resolve 14 beta 3 is now available 
    Changes and improvements in 14.0b3:


    • Improved H.264 performance for DaVinci Resolve Studio on Windows
    • Addressed an issue with high CPU usage on Windows
    • Added ability to select active face when using the Face Refinement plugin
    • Improvements made to the Timeline Compare tool
    • Added ability to resize the Project Manager window
    • Added GPU-acceleration support for ResolveFX Dead Pixel Fixer
    • Data Burn-In is now a floating window which is also available on the Edit Page
    • Added support for gridlines in Warper plugin
    • Added support for Crop Softness in Paste Attributes
    • Improved ResolveFX tracker when using multiple tracking points
    • Addressed an issue where some frames would get decoded at a lower resolution
    • Addressed an issue where Face Refinement would not work in ACES and RCM
    • Addressed an issue with Lightbox and Gallery layout changes not being saved
    • Addressed an issue with grades applied with field processing enabled
    • Addressed a crash when performing individual clip renders while preserving source directory levels
    • Addressed a crash when decoding certain QuickTime ProRes files with a crop applied
    • Addressed an issue where the rendered files would sometimes have blank audio
    • Addressed an issue where render quality settings were not getting stored in presets
    • Addressed an issue where creating render jobs would incorrectly fail with an invalid character error message
    • Addressed an issue with rendering speeds when generating clips with audio
    • Addressed an issue with decoding some Panasonic GH5 H.264 8-bit files on DaVinci Resolve
    • Addressed an issue with some Title parameters not updating the viewer until the mouse is released
    • Addressed an issue with Markers being displayed incorrectly in the Fairlight page
    • Addressed an issue with incorrect timecode on some Panasonic camera QuickTime files
    • Addressed an issue with core consistency check when exporting a Resolve AAF to Media Composer
    • General performance and stability improvements
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1,504
    What happen to the transitions? When I drag any transition to the timeline it does not anchor onto the video or audio track, any tracks. This is in both beta 2 and 3 free version on the Mac OS. Does this mean that transitions are no longer available on the free version or a bug?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    But now, with the SW code for the Studio version, when you buy a Ursa Mini with Resolve Studio, if you already have the studio version, can you sell it, or is it linked forever with that camera?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1,504
    Frank, you can sell it. The concern at the moment is if the dongle will still be a valid license on Resolve 14 and later. We still have to hear from BMD. If it is then it is all well. If not, it is only worth to someone who just want to stay in Resolve 12.5.x or older. Otherwise, it is useless.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    158
    Still getting the message "your GPU memory is full" at nearly everything. Playback mostly.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    871
    If your GPU memory is full, it's full! BM can't change that.

    Which footage and how much VRAM?
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    158
    Prores HQ 4.6k but even with 1080 prores HQ. I run a GTX680 2GB VRAM. 32GB RAM and a I5-3570K. I didnt seem to have this problem with the davinci 12.5.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    871
    If it worked with 12.5, report to BM.
    But I don't think you could handle more than 2K reliably with 2 GB VRAM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    I don't think it's true:
    http://www.bmcuser.com/showthread.ph...l=1#post237038

    So, it's possible to use 4k with only 2GB VRAM.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Resolve Public Beta 2 is available
    By Frank Glencairn in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-15-2017, 11:01 PM
  2. DaVinci Resolve 12.5 beta 2 is now available
    By tclark513 in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2016, 02:41 PM
  3. Resolve 11 beta slow, or is it just me ?
    By Alan nogues in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-16-2014, 09:39 AM
  4. DaVinci Resolve 10 beta 2 is now available
    By Peter Chamberlain in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2013, 05:19 PM
  5. DaVinci Resolve 9 Beta available now
    By drgeneric in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-12-2012, 12:16 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •