Thread: NAB 2017 DaVinci Resolve 14

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57
  1. #1 NAB 2017 DaVinci Resolve 14 
    Senior Member Zak Forsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    608
    skipping ahead to version 14?... like how some buildings don't have a 13th floor?

    DOWN AND DANGEROUS :: A smuggler bleeds like anyone else. He just gets more chances to prove it.
    THE SABI COMPANY :: FACEBOOK :: TWITTER :: IMDB :: VIMEO
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    1,607
    ha, that's funny. On a side note, I always loved the banners going up posts/threads/updates.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member rick.lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Victoria BC Canada
    Posts
    3,956
    Or the 13th floor is reserved for all the operational gear that runs the building, but all offices and residents are on the other floors. Funny alright, but we knew the possibility existed that we'd jump a number. I bet Apple never release MacOS 10.13 either. We are at 10.12.x now with 10.13 due later this year, if ever. I may be wrong but when Apple went to OS X from System 9, it may have been coincident with the implementation of HFS+ file management. Apple now has gone to APFS file management for the iOS iDevices, but not the MacOS. Perhaps Apple will avoid 13, by moving to macOS 11.0?

    Really looking forward to Resolve 14. So many improvements could be in the cards. Who knows, it could be one of their biggest announcements at NAB 2017.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  4. #4  
    Senior Member Frank Glencairn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,771
    Can't say nothing because of NDA, but it's pretty awesome
    Reply With Quote  
     

  5. #5  
    Senior Member Zak Forsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    608
    Only question i have is "can I cut with it?" And not "kinda, sorta, yeah" but can I count on it to move as fast as I do, and not have shortcomings that get in the way at critical moments.
    DOWN AND DANGEROUS :: A smuggler bleeds like anyone else. He just gets more chances to prove it.
    THE SABI COMPANY :: FACEBOOK :: TWITTER :: IMDB :: VIMEO
    Reply With Quote  
     

  6. #6  
    Senior Member Frank Glencairn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,771
    I edit everything in Resolve since version 12 - love it, never looked back.
    But I have a pretty up to specs workstation, so everything is pretty smooth an swift.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  7. #7  
    Senior Member Zak Forsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    608
    I might have to move over to a PC workstation. When i've tried to cut in Resolve it wasn't responsive enough on my Mac. Not as responsive as Avid, anyway. Also need to know if when I load it with 50 to 100 hours of footage, it's not going to get bogged down. Fingers firmly crossed for v14. I would love to swap out all the Premiere workstations at the place I'm working for Davinci. We cut BTS, EPK, Sizzles, original content and more for the studios so it;s got to be rock solid and play nice with a shared server. I wonder if they've added an easy way to share cuts or allow multiple editors to work in the same project -- that would be important too.
    Last edited by Zak Forsman; 04-19-2017 at 04:59 PM.
    DOWN AND DANGEROUS :: A smuggler bleeds like anyone else. He just gets more chances to prove it.
    THE SABI COMPANY :: FACEBOOK :: TWITTER :: IMDB :: VIMEO
    Reply With Quote  
     

  8. #8  
    Senior Member Frank Glencairn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3,771
    I do 50+ minutes documentaries with tons of Arri, Red, BM raw material on a dedicated RAID, works like a charm for me.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  9. #9  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1,539
    I hope they have increase the performance and made it less demanding on the hardware specs. Looking forward to welcoming DR 14 in my workflow.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  10. #10  
    Senior Member Timothy Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Ft. Worth, Texas
    Posts
    845
    Man the new Resolve NLE will have to be pretty freaking amazing and optimized to pull me away from editing in FCPX. Seriously the new FCP is freaking smooth as butter on a Mac, and with it's latest round of features I'm not sure why Mac owners cut in Premier anymore.

    As for grading I will be still using Resolve like always!!!
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. NAB 2017—who's going?
    By Note Suwanchote in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-19-2017, 04:52 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-29-2015, 02:44 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-25-2015, 05:22 PM
  4. Replies: 92
    Last Post: 08-19-2015, 12:40 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2015, 09:58 AM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •