Thread: Premiere Merged Clips & Resolve

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1 Premiere Merged Clips & Resolve 
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    165
    Hey Guys,

    I'm editing a feature where we used Premiere's Merge Clips ability to sync audio only to find that using XML to get to Resolve doesn't work with Merged Clips. I'm really surprised that this issue is not being brought up all over the place. You would think it would be causing problems on productions left and right. Is everyone syncing audio by hand in Resolve when creating proxies? There was a work around where you could copy and paste the entire sequence into After Effects, then copy and paste back into a new Premiere timeline, and the XML would work. Odd as that is, I can't imagine copying and pasting the entire timeline of our feature that way. Does anybody know if this issue has been addressed in a recent Premiere update? I can't find any bullet points referring to it on update pages but maybe someone here has tried it. I'm still on a late 2013 build of Premiere ever since one of the updates erased all my metadata.

    Thanks!
    Reply With Quote  
     

  2. #2  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    233
    I handled a feature with a similar scenario and never consider this an issue, per se. Simply duplicate the timeline in Premiere creating a picture-only sequence and XML that over to Resolve.

    Assuming you need sound for reference (there's really no reason to have all those audio cuts in Resolve) render yourself an uncompressed wav and manually import it into Resolve. Double check TC and general settings and you should be ready to color w/ sound...

    Now if you're trying to do DAW-work in Resolve, then disregard everything I just said.

    As for syncing sound in Resolve, I've generated dailies & proxies on-set using it's auto-sync based on TC and it had no issues with it.
    Reply With Quote  
     

  3. #3  
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    165
    ah, ok, that's great. I didn't realize if it would work by deleting all the audio. I will give that a try! Thanks so much.
    Reply With Quote  
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2014, 04:17 AM
  2. ProPres clips change colours in Resolve 11
    By Nata in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-26-2014, 03:39 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-26-2014, 10:53 PM
  4. FCP 7 XML to resolve has clips out of order....
    By robmneilson in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-03-2013, 10:29 AM
  5. Arranging Clips in Resolve, clip length only?
    By ChrisL in forum DaVinci Resolve
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2013, 07:07 PM
Bookmarks
Bookmarks
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •